Searching for natural resources with DNA damage inhibitory activity by comet assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Shin-ichiro  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (70735018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコメットアッセイ / 天然資源 / DNA損傷 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage and its accumulation are related to lifestyle-related disorders such as cancer so that materials possessing DNA damage inhibitory activity may be efficient to protect lifestyle-related disorders. The purpose of our study is to provide effective seeds for preventing lifestyle-related disorders. We screened the extracts of natural resources by comet assay to find several resources with the DNA damage inhibitory activity. Furthermore, forty-three compounds containing thirteen new compounds were isolated from ten samples. Their structures were elucidated by the analyses of spectral data. UV-induced DNA damage inhibitory activity of isolates was evaluated by comet assay. As a result, four compounds showed the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により見いだしたDNA損傷抑制作用を有する天然資源および含有成分は、今後研究を進めることで、生活習慣病予防に有効な機能性食品、サプリメント、化学予防薬としての応用が期待でき、健康寿命の延伸によるQOLの向上に貢献できると考えている。