Project/Area Number |
16K18906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Masumoto Naoko 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品添加物部, 研究員 (70754034)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | LC/MS / GC/MS / 蛍光分光光度計 / 品質確保 / 成分分析 / 沈香 / ローズマリー / シソ / LC-MS / GC-MS / 伽羅 / 品質評価 / 沈香・伽羅 / 蛍光指紋 / 機器分析 / 天然物の品質評価 / 香気成分 / 沈香と伽羅 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish objective evaluation methods for natural products qualified by experts using their five sensory organs and experiences, relationships between results of quality evaluation by experts and analytical results by instruments were investigated. In this study, jinko was selected as a natural product which is qualified by experts using their five sensory organs, and rosemary extract and perilla extract were selected as natural products which is used properly according to experiences. Analysis of GC/MS, LC/MS and spectrofluorometer revealed some components that are thought to contribute to differences of their quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然物の中には、時代や環境の変化とともに高品質の天然物の入手が困難になったり熟練者の数の減少により評価が困難になったりするものも少なくない。このような天然物について科学的な分析を行い、成分組成の情報を蓄積すること、および、五官・経験による品質評価との関連を調査することは学術的に意義がある。また、今回調査した天然物には食品添加物等として摂取するものも含まれており、人々の健康を守るという観点から規格化の必要があるが、本成果はその根拠データにもなり得るものである。