The role of Aeromonas sobria serine protease in the Aeromonas infection and its molecular epidemiological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidetomo  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70441574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAeromonas / プロテアーゼ / 上皮バリア / 基質特異性 / 分子疫学 / 微生物・感染症学 / 細菌性食中毒 / 病原因子 / 組織浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aeromonas sobria is known as a causative agent evoking gastroenteritis. In severe cases, however, extra-intestinal diseases such as sepsis may occur especially in compromised host. To clarify the role of the extracellular serine protease produced by A. sobria (ASP) in the development of extra-intestinal infection, we investigated the effect of ASP on intestinal tissue using cultured cells. We further studied the substrate specificity of ASP and also examined the productivity of ASP among several strains. As a result, the following findings were obtained. 1) ASP acts on intestinal cell-cell adhesion factors such as nectin-2 and afadin, and destroys the epithelial barrier function of intestinal tissue., 2) We found that the Arg-566 residue of ASP plays an important role in molecular recognition of substrate., 3) We established an experimental system to investigate the ASP production and genotype of various Aeromonas strains.