Project/Area Number |
16K18928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Rimbara Emiko 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (20349822)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Helicobacter cinaedi / Autotransporter protein / autotransporter protein / Adhesion / RGD / 病原因子 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helicobacter cinaedi infects colon in human and animals, and causes bacteremia and cellulitis in human. To identify a virulence factor of H. cinaedi, we focused on an autotransporter protein X of H. cinaedi in this study. Structure of protein X is predicted to be similar to Serine Protease Autotransporters of Enterobacteriaceae(SPATEs), most of which are secreted. However, protein X is suggested to remain on bacterial surface by immunoblotting assay using peptide antibody against protein X. By in vitro infection experiments using protein X knockout strains, protein X was found to be contribute to cell adherance. In addition we found the RGD motif in protein X may play a important role to adehere cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Helicobacter cinaediは近年その分離が増加している病原細菌である.さらにH. cinaediは人から人へと伝播し院内感染を引き起こす.病原因子としてcytolethal distending toxin(CDT)を持つことがわかっているが,それ以外の病原因子はほとんど明らかになっていなかった.本研究ではAutotransporter proteinが細胞接着に寄与することによりH. cinaediの感染病態に関連する病原因子であることが示唆された.