Pharmacokinetics of new antiepileptic drugs and individualized therapy in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Chiba University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI MASACHIKA  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50751921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個別適正化 / 薬物動態 / てんかん / 抗てんかん薬 / ラモトリギン / 個別化医療 / レベチラセタム / TDM / オーダーメイド医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamotrigine (LTG) is widely used among newer antiepileptic drugs in pregnant women with epilepsy. LTG is metabolized via glucuronidation by UGT1A4, and the main metabolite, LTG-2N-glucuronide is excreted in urine. The present study demonstrated that LTG clearance was well correlated with plasma LTG-2N-glucuronide/LTG ratio. Since UGT1A4 expression was induced during pregnancy, plasma LTG-2N-glucuronide/LTG ratio might be useful in individualized therapy with LTG in pregnant women.