Mechanisms underlying drug-induced tubulointerstitial nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shunsaku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50721916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿細管間質性腎炎 / 抗菌薬 / NSAIDs / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 薬剤性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced renal tubulointerstitial nephritis is characterized by inflammation in renal interstitium, which can cause chronic renal dysfunction and anemia. However, the mechanisms underlying pathogenesis of tubulointerstitial nephritis remained unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of drug-induced tubulointerstitial nephritis based on the concept that factors outside the kidneys are involved in the development of tubulointerstitial nephritis. Analysis focusing on antimicrobial drugs and intestinal bacterial flora demonstrated that the intestinal flora is involved in the development of drug-induced tubulointerstitial nephritis.