The mechanism of photoinitiators about the reduction of therapeutic agents on breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Kawasaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 薬剤主任 (40582101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords注射薬 / 重合開始剤 / エストロゲン感受性細胞 / エストロゲン様活性 / エストロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン応答遺伝子 / 免疫不全雌性マウス / 推定腫瘍重量 / 薬学 / 薬理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the breast cancer tends to be increased morbidity, research on prevention and cure is an urgent issue. In the our recent research, basic study was performed to clarify the influence of photoinitiators on breast cancer. As the results, it was suggested that the photoinitiaotrs acts on an estrogen receptor related to breast cancer growth. Thus, it has been suggested that it may promote cancer growth in patients already suffering from breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの罹患者数は,増加の一途をたどり, 2020年までの部位別年齢調整罹患率の予測では第1位である。最も問題となるのは,他のがんと比較して乳がんの好発年齢は若いため子育て世代の患者が多いことである。このような背景から、乳がんの起因を解明することは重要である。本研究課題の成果では、重合開始剤は乳がん細胞に対してエストロゲン様活性を示すが、正常細胞に対してはその作用を有さないことが示唆された。このことより、重合開始剤自身に乳がん発がん作用はなく、すでに存在する乳がん細胞に対して増殖効果を示すことが示唆されたことから、乳がん罹患者は接触を避けるべきである。