Development of evaluation system of new anticoagulation therapy in atrial fibrillation with lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Toshihiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60595106)
Research Collaborator Zamami Yoshito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / 抗凝固療法 / 生活習慣病 / 候補化合物 / 血液凝固能 / 酸化ストレス / 血管線維化 / 血液凝固系 / 血液凝固能評価系 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with atrial fibrillation are at risk for thrombosis and need anticoagulation therapy. On the other hand, patients with atrial fibrillation often suffer from lifestyle-related diseases, and the effects of these co-morbid diseases on the anticoagulant effect are almost unknown. In this study, analysis of medical big data revealed the alleviation effect of lifestyle medicine on the risk of embolism and bleeding in patients with atrial fibrillation complicated with lifestyle-related diseases. Furthermore, the possibility of suppression of oxidative stress and vascular fibrosis was clarified using a lifestyle-related disease model. These results indicate that lifestyle-related medicines have new possibilities to reduce the risk of hemorrhage and embolism through the reduction of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はヒトを対象として医療ビッグデータの解析結果を基礎研究によって実証した点である。また、異なる研究領域を融合した結果、全く新しい視点での研究を実現した点にある。さらに社会的意義として、高齢化が進むとともに、心房細動患者は増え、かつ生活習慣病を合併する複雑な背景を有する患者が増加する中、既存の承認医薬品の未知の薬効を再発見することは患者の治療にとっても、新たな創薬のシーズを探索する上でも非常に高い意義を有する。