Basic research aiming for developing anti-disseminated intravascular coagulation drug targeting for complement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomohiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40711669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords補体第5因子 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 播種性血管内症候群 / 膜補体制御因子 / 致死性血栓症 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 補体第5成分 / 免疫学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) is seen in patients with systemic inflammation. In this study, we used DIC model animal induced by extracellular histones to screen new therapeutic agents. We focused on the cross-talk between complement and coagulation system, and investigated whether an anti-complement drug ameliorated DIC. Complement component 5a (C5a) receptor antagonist ameliorated liver injury in DIC. Heparin and chondroitin sulfate (CS) are linear polysaccharides, and its negative charge allows binding to extracellular histones. Our study elucidated that the interaction between CS and extracellular histones did not affect coagulation system in DIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC)は、重篤な感染症やがん患者で発症する疾患であり、その死亡率は高いことが知られています。我々は、DICの新規治療薬を開発するため、補体系の機能を調節する薬物と、DICの原因物質である細胞外ヒストンを中和する薬物の有効性について、実験動物を用いて検討しました。どちらの薬物もDICの症状を緩和することが明らかになり、有望な新規治療薬となりうることが示唆されました。今後、臨床応用に向け、更なる検討を進めていく予定です。