Establishment of the second line chemotherapy for esophageal cancer using poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Minegaki Tetsuya  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10549306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / PARP阻害剤 / 相乗効果 / DNA損傷修復 / セカンドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the efficacy of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitor in esophageal cancer chemotherapy. This study indicated that PARP inhibitors such as olaparib synergistically potentiates the sensitivity to anticancer drugs, especially DNA-damaging agents, in human esophageal cancer cell lines. In addition, the potentiation of sensitivity to anticancer drugs by olaparib was involved in cell signals related to p53-binding protein (53BP1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、食道癌化学療法においてオラパリブのようなPARP阻害剤が有用であること、また特に癌細胞のDNAを損傷させる抗癌剤と併用することで相乗的な抗腫瘍効果を得ることができる可能性が示唆された。本研究成果が、食道癌化学療法において薬剤選択の幅を広げるための一助となることが期待される。また、この成果により食道癌のみならず他の癌種への検討に繋がる学術的な波及効果も期待できると考えられる。