Functional analysis of FcRL molecule based on molecular recognition mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Masato  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 研究員 (60754314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFcRL / IgG / リガンド / 安定性 / リガンド探索 / SPR / 親和性 / 分子間相互作用 / Fc Receptor-Like Protein / 抗体医薬品 / 免疫応答 / 分子認識 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the biological response mediated by Fc receptor-like protein (FcRL) and the efficacy / safety of antibody drugs, and to utilize it for molecular design and quality evaluation and management of antibody drugs. Moreover, this study focuses on the molecular recognition mechanism of FcRL to its ligands and perform functional analysis. We analyzed the binding properties of antibody subtype to five subtypes FcRL1, FcRL2, FcRL3, FcRL5 and FcRLB using Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) method.