Analysis for GluD1-Cbln1 signaling in synaptic transmission in thalamic neurons of the ventral posteromedial nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Konno Kotaro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20599641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsgulutamate receptor / グルタミン酸受容体 / 機能解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected the ventral posterior nucleus (VP), a brain region with high level expression of GluD1. GluD1 mRNA was expressed highly in relay neurons, and its immunoreactivity was selectively concentrated at specific synapses formed between glutamatergic neurons in the trigeminal nucleus and relay neurons in the VP. In addition, most VP-targeting neurons expressed Cbln1 mRNA, a ligand for GluD1. To pursue a role of the interaction of GluD1 and Cbln1 in the VP, we analyzed changes in terminals of trigeminal nucleus in wild-type, GluD1-KO, and Cbln1-KO mice by immunofluorescence. In GluD1-knockout and Cbln1-knockout mice, the density of glutamatergic terminals were strikingly increased. These results suggest that GluD1 and Cbln1 interaction plays a inhibitory role in synaptic connectivity between glutamatergic neurons in the trigeminal nucleus and relay neurons in the VP.