Mechanism of REM sleep behavior disorder in glycine receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hondo Mari  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (70639195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレム睡眠行動障害 / グリシン / 前運動ニューロン / レム睡眠行動異常症(RBD) / オレキシン / レム睡眠 / グリシン受容体 / 睡眠覚醒 / レム睡眠行動異常症 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) is a REM sleep parasomnia characterized by a loss of REM atonia and accompanied by high probability for developing α-synuclein disorders. To study the neuronal mechanism of RBD and find new drug targets, a good genetic model of RBD would be useful. In this study, we evaluated a novel RBD model, which is developed by a specific deletion of glycinergic transmission on cholinergic neurons. Mice with selective deletion of glycine receptors in cholinergic neurons displayed excessive body and limb movements during REM sleep, including jerking, kicking, punching, and chewing, behaviors that resemble human RBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RBDは、神経変性疾患の初期症状であると考えられており、この初期症状を制御することで病気の進展を予防できるのではないかといった考えから、その全容解明が非常に期待されている。本研究では新規にターゲットを絞った遺伝子改変マウスを作成し、RBDの発症にはグリシン単独の作用で十分であることを初めて示した。RBDの発現メカニズムが明らかになれば、RBDから進展する神経変性疾患のより効果的な治療・予防法を提案することが可能となり、現代社会が問題とする健康寿命延伸に対する社会的貢献度は極めて大きいといえることから、今後さらにその詳細を明らかにしていきたい。