Development of anticancer drugs based on the knowledge of the roles of Ftsj1-mediated tRNA modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Kumamoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Atsushi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10771082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordstRNA修飾酵素 / 癌幹細胞 / 低分子化合物スクリーニング / 翻訳メカニズム / tRNA修飾 / 薬剤開発 / 癌転移・浸潤 / Hippo経路 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the roles of translational machinery in cancer biology, I focused on tRNA-modification enzyme FTSJ1, and investigated how FTSJ1 determined the cancer cell fate. FTSJ1 is required to sustain the cancer stem cell-related traits: when FTSJ1 is down-regulated, the cancer cells lost the self-renewal capacity and tumor-forming capacity. As a functional target of FTSJ1, I identified Cyr61 and CTGF, both of which are essential to control cancer stem cell. These results indicate the possibilities of the development of FTSJ1 inhibitor as a groundbreaking anti-cancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、がん生物学において近年勃興しつつある「転写と翻訳の乖離」の問題解決の一端を担うものと考える。とりわけ、「転写と翻訳の乖離」に起因する「がん組織の不均一性」に関しては、がんを難治たらしめる「幹細胞性」の獲得・維持と密接に関係しているため、本研究で明らかになった事項を外挿すれば、「がん幹細胞を標的とする抗がん剤の開発」といった、全く新しい切り口からの制癌戦略の構築が可能となる。このことは、本研究成果が学術的に意義深いものだけでなく、がん治療法の開発といった社会的意義にも大きく影響を与えるものであると確信する。