Changes in calcium handling in denervated skeletal muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ohira Takashi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (40633532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / 坐骨神経切除 / カルシウムハンドリング / サルコリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcolipin (SLN) and Phospholamban (PLN) inhibit the activity of sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase (SERCA). SLN and PLN proteins markedly increased in mouse soleus (Sol) muscle following denervation. The increase in PLN, but not SLN, protein was also observed in denervated extensor digitorum longus (EDL) muscle. However, the denervation-induced PLN level in EDL muscle was lower than Sol muscle. At the same time, increase in SERCA2 and decrease in SERCA1 were observed in denervated Sol and EDL muscles, respectively. These changes were become prominent according to decrease in the muscle wet weights. Increases in SLN and/or PLN were likely to be contributed to enhance the cytosolic calcium concentration in atrophying muscle fibers further, rather than trigger the elevation of the cytosolic calcium concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マウスのヒラメ筋および長趾伸筋において坐骨神経切除後の筋湿重量の減少と並行してSERCAの機能抑制タンパク質が増加することを確認した。この結果から、両筋におけるSERCAを介した細胞質から筋小胞体へのカルシウムイオンの取り込み能は筋萎縮の進行とともに低下したことが考えられる。したがって、SERCAの機能抑制タンパク質の増加は、筋萎縮開始時に筋細胞質内のカルシウムイオン濃度を上昇させる要因ではなく、筋萎縮進行中に筋細胞質内のカルシウムイオン濃度を高いまま維持する、またはさらに上昇させる要因となっていることが示唆される。