Research for physiological significance of the decrease in the level of muscle-related miRNAs by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2019)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Masashi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (60712669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / miRNA / 細胞外分泌小胞 / 骨格筋 / 筋分化 / 血中セル・フリー核酸 / 老化 / 筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular miRNAs, such as plasma circulating miRNAs, have been studied as a cell-cell communication factor and a useful biomarker. However, it remains unknown about plasma miRNAs involving aging and physiological significance of the miRNAs.
In this study, we revealed that many miRNAs involving muscle differentiation were preferentially present in young mice plasma, compared to older mice plasma. Additionally, miR-199a-3p, a miRNA that were decreased in older mice plasma and muscle tissue, had the potential of inducing myogenic differentiation. In vivo analysis using miR-199a-3p mimic suggested that this miRNA might have potential for acceleration of muscle regeneration and control of muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで老化と血中miRNAとの関わりについてほとんど不明であった。本研究では、若齢マウスに豊富に含まれるmiRNAの一つとしてmiR-199a-3pを見出すこと、そして、当該miRNAが筋分化促進性miRNAであることを明らかにすることができた。本成果は老化関連性の血中miRNAを新たに発見したという点、筋分化制御機構に関わる新たなmiRNAを見出したという点から学術的意義は高いと考えられる。また、当該miRNAについてより詳細な作用機序の解明を進めていけば、将来的に、筋損傷後の回復を早めるための補助剤としての応用が期待できる。したがって、本研究成果は社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。