Elucidation of stress-induced hyperthermic mechanism by recall of stress emotional memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Naoya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20572423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords想起ストレス / ストレス性交感神経反応 / 神経回路 / 褐色脂肪熱産生 / 光遺伝学 / 心理ストレス / 神経回路基板 / 体温上昇 / 交感神経反応 / ストレス性熱産生 / 交感神経 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 体温 / 情動記憶 / 想起性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong psychological stress is stored in the amygdala as "emotional memory". In particular, negative emotional memory, when recalled by conditional stimuli such as sounds and places, causes stress reactions such as palpitations and temperature elevations, and also causes acute stress disorder and trauma stress syndrome. I found a physiological response in which rats suffering from social defeat stress are enhanced in brown adipose thermogenesis at the same time despite the fact that they are not stressed from the next day onwards, and their temperature rises. I think that this reaction is caused as a result of recalling psychological stress memory. The research plan will clarify the neural circuits of the brain that drive this recalled stress-induced thermogenesis response. In order to accomplish this purpose, we will use optogenetics techniques to elucidate the neural circuit from the amygdala to the dorsomedial hypothalamus region that causes stress-induced thermogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理ストレスによって生じる体温上昇や血圧の変化といった生理反応は、野生動物が天敵に狙われた際に、脳や筋肉を温める事で身体能力を向上させて生存に有利に働かせるといった意義がある。さらに、以前に経験した危険な状況(場所・時間など)では再び同じような危険に遭遇する可能性が高いことから、忌まわしい記憶を呼び起こし、追体験までしてストレス性の体温上昇を惹起させ、速やかに危険を回避出来るようにしているものと考えられる。このような負の想起記憶によって自律生理反応が惹起される現象の中枢神経回路機構は解析されておらず、本研究で得られる知見は、生物の生き残り戦略のメカニズムの新たな解明に寄与することが期待される。