Beneficial role of plasmalogens in the brain which are reduced by ageing, stress and neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hossain Shamim  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40647707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPlasmalogens / glial activation / neurotrophic factor / memory / Hippocampus / plasmalogens / hippocampus / spatial learning / orphan GPR / NF-kB / c-Myc / シグナル伝達 / アルツハイマー病 / プラズマローゲン / 神経炎症 / 学習記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my two-years study, I observed that Plasmalogens (Pls) improved hippocampal dependent memory in mice by activating the BDNF and TrkB signaling (paper under revision). Oral ingestion of Pls attenuated the lipopolysaccharide-induced glial activation and amyloid beta (Aβ) deposition in the mice resulting in the cognition improvement (Hossain MS et al., BBRC, 2018). I also clarified of how these lipids are reduced in the brain by aging, stress and inflammation via the NF-kB and c-Myc pathways (Hossain MS et al., J Neurosci., 2017). A possible functional interaction of Pls with some nuclear receptors and orphan G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) proteins was also observed, which might help us to understand the diverse role of Pls in our health. In addition, I also observe the epigenetic regulation of neurotrophic factors in the murine brain to better understand the memory process (Hossain et al., Mol. Neurobio., 2017).