Structural and functional analyses of vascular smooth muscle-type ATP-sensitive K+ channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tadashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80762187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬理学 / 血管平滑筋 / イオンチャネル / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / Proximity ligation assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical analyses were performed to investigate the molecular subunit composition of vascular smooth muscle-type KATP channels.
In single smooth muscle cells dispersed from mouse portal vein, an in situ Proximity Ligation Assay (PLA) using primary antibodies against SUR2B and KIR6.1 detected positive signals of immunofluorescence, suggesting that SUR2B and KIR6.1 subunit proteins were closely co-localized. In contrast, immunofluorescence signals were not detected when PLA was performed in which the primary antibodies were omitted. Moreover, immunofluorescence signals were not detected when PLA was carried out in the presence of selective blocking peptides for the SUR2B and KIR6.1 proteins.
These results strongly suggest that native KATP channels in mouse portal vein myocytes are likely to be composed of SUR2B and KIR6.1 subunit proteins.