Elucidation of selective control mechanism of insulin signaling pathway in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
KUNIDA Katsuyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40709888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / インスリンシグナル伝達 / システム生物学 / 情報工学 / ライブセルイメージング / 画像解析 / シグナル伝達 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the image analysis system that automatically extracts and quantifies the differentiated skeletal muscle region from live-cell imaging data using skeletal muscle in which the fluorescent biosensor is stably expressed. We quantified the response diversity of S6K activity (this molecule regulates protein synthesis) per single tube when stimulated with multiple insulin concentrations (Inoue et al, Cell Struct Funct, 2018). Furthermore, we also calculate the channel capacity (maximum mutual information) between insulin and S6K activity as a quantitative index to evaluate response diversity, and evaluate the information transmission efficiency of the insulin signaling pathway from the viewpoint of information theory (in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を行った分化骨格筋領域を自動的に抽出・定量化する画像解析システムは、骨格筋を用いた様々なライブセルイメージングデータに適用可能であり、手法としての汎用性は非常に高い。また情報工学の解析方法を用いたシグナル分子の応答多様性の定量化は、新規の細胞間変動のシステム特性の知見であり、システム生物学の研究成果としての学術的意義は高い。本研究対象のインスリンシグナル伝達経路は、糖尿病などの生活習慣病と深い関わりがあり、その動作原理の解明は新薬開発の加速や生活習慣病の予防・治療ヘの貢献が期待できる。