Synapse maintenance by afadin and its binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Tomohiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10625114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬苔状線維シナプス / 加齢 / アファディン / ネクチン / マギン / シナプス / パンクタアドヘレンティアジャンクション / 神経シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigations using knockout mice of afadin and its binding protein MAGUIN revealed that proteins localized at puncta adherentia junctions (PAJs) regulate synapse formation, maintenance, and resultant functions. On the other hand, synaptic junctions and PAJs are unexpectedly stable in the aged mouse hippocampus under the normal housing condition. There were quantitative alterations, to some extent, of PAJ protein accumulation at the sites of the hippocampal giant mossy fiber synapses, although further experiments would be required to clarify the functional significance of these changes. Toward this aim, I will study aged-afadin and MAGUIN knockout mice, and mouse models in which PAJ protein accumulation is affected.