Search for mitochondrial division inhibitors and elucidation of mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yusuke  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (30747192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the primary screening using a library of about 10,000 compounds for the purpose of searching for mitochondrial division inhibitors, 121 compounds could be selected. At present, we are trying to construct a new library containing these 121 compounds. In addition to the selection criteria that mitochondrial fission-inhibiting ability is strong and low cytotoxicity, in the secondary screening to which a new library has been added, new selection criteria were set up, including the increase in mitochondrial membrane potential and the increase in mitochondrial content. In the future, we plan to clarify the mechanism of action of compounds selected in the secondary screening, and finally to verify the effects on disease model animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病をはじめとする神経変性疾患発症の原因の一つとして、ミトコンドリアの異常な分裂亢進による神経細胞死が考えられている。本研究ではミトコンドリア分裂の阻害剤をスクリーニングにより同定し、神経変性疾患の治療系を確立することを目的とする。
現在、121種類の候補薬物が同定されており、今後はこれらの候補薬剤に加え、新たなライブラリーを加え、二次スクリーニングを行う予定である。二次スクリーニングで得られた薬物は動物実験において、薬効、安全性を検証する。本研究によって、神経変性疾患のみならず、ミトコンドリア分裂に関わる多くの疾患の治療薬開発への道が拓かれることが期待される。