Regulation of mammary stem/progenitor cells by aPKC polarity protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazunori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50438131)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / 細胞極性 / aPKC / オルガノイド / 乳腺 / 幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / がん / 幹前駆細胞 / 癌 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the molecular mechanisms regulating the stem/progenitor properties of mammary gland using in vitro culture system of mouse mammary primary epithelial cells as an experimental model. This study was designed to assess the roles of aPKC polarity protein in mammary stem/progenitor function and revealed that aPKC-mediated phosphorylation of a stem cell factor is involved in mammary stem function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、乳がんの罹患率及び死亡する女性の数は増加傾向にあり、新しい早期診断法や治療法の開発が求められている。本研究では、乳がん発生の母地となる乳腺上皮組織に着目し、乳腺幹細胞を制御する新しい経路を見出した。この経路の異常が、乳がんの発生や進展とどのように関連しているかを明らかにすることで、診断マーカーや分子標的薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、細胞極性は多くの上皮組織で観察されるため、本成果は他の組織幹細胞への応用も期待される。