Comprehensive cell lineage analysis of epicardial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Takaya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (10720609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓前駆細胞 / ゲノムバーコーディング / 細胞系譜解析 / 心臓発生 / CRISPR / 心外膜前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphogenesis of the heart is complicated and the origin of the cells that make up the heart has not yet been clarified, because it is very difficult to analyze the phenomenon with existing methods. To overcome this problem, I'm trying to develop a novel method, which allow us to trace whole cells. In this program, I succeeded in establishing the cell lineage tracing mice with mouse genetic engineering. I'm planning to further analyze using these mice in the future.