Elucidation of the functions and physiological relevance of novel autophagy regulator Rufy4 in immune regulation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TERAWAKI Seigo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60437217)
Research Collaborator HIROI Takachika  東京都医学総合研究所, プロジェクトリーダー
PIERRE Philippe  Centre d'Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy, Director
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 免疫制御 / 炎症疾患 / 免疫応答制御 / 炎症 / 細胞生物学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an indispensable degradation system for organisms by degrading and facilitating metabolism of intracellular components. In addition, it’s suggested that autophagy functions not merely as degradation system but also as regulator in immune system. We have previously identified a gene; Rufy4 which regulates autophagy especially in immune competent cells. This time, we established Rufy4 knockout mouse and analyzed its phenotype. We established bronchitis model and found that less inflammation response in Rufy4 deficient setting. These results suggested that Rufy4 function as a novel inflammation regulator and revealed that autophagy has more extensive role in immune regulations.