Study on the involvement of collectin CL-K1 in the pathogenesis of 3MC syndrome and elucidation of its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコレクチン / 3MC症候群 / 発生 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between the gene defect of collectin CL-K1 and the pathology of 3MC syndrome has been found, suggesting that CL-K1 may be involved in growth and development. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathogenesis of 3MC syndrome in order to explore the possibility of establishing a medical treatment for it. I found that CL-K1 interacts with collectin CL-L1, suggesting that CL-L1 may also be related to the pathogenesis of 3MC syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3MC症候群の発症原因は不明なままであり、根本的な治療法や予防法の確立には至っていない。本研究の目的は、3MC症候群で生じる病態やその発症機序を明らかにすることで、治療法や予防法開発の糸口となる知見を得るところにある。本研究成果では、3MC症候群の発症に別のコレクチンCL-L1も関与する可能性があることを示唆することができた。この成果は、本疾患の将来的な治療法、予防法開発において有用な情報となる可能性が考えられる。