The understanding of the regulatory mechanisms how MYMLR regulates MYC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajino Taisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50723673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMYC / lncRNA / 核酸 / 発現制御 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified the novel long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) MYMLR as a regulator of MYC transcriptional factor in lung cancer. To understand the molecular mechanisms how MYMLR regulates MYC, we performed RNA pull down assay by the usage of BrU-labelled MYMLR and identified MYMLR-binding proteins. In addition, we established ChIRP (Chromatin isolation by RNA purification) assay methods and found that MYMLR bound to MYC promoter. Furthermore, we generated germ line knockout mice of Mymlr and found that Mymlr knockout mice were viable. These results indicated that MYMLR is indispensable for tumor growth but not in normal organs or tissues, suggesting that MYMLR is the potential druggable target for lung cancer.