Development of glycobiological markers specific for normal mesothelium and mesothelioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuhiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (20754394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / 悪性中皮腫 / 呼吸器 / 糖鎖病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that 6-sulfo sialic lactosamine (sLacNAc) is expressed on normal mesothelial cells and malignant mesothelioma cells by immunohistochemistry, high-performance liquid chromatography, and mass spectrometry. 6-sulfo sLacNAc is identified in various histological types of malignant mesothelioma; thus, the marker recognizing 6-sulfo sLacNAc is very useful to diagnose malignant mesothelioma pathologically. Moreover, some additional animal experiments revealed that this glycostructure is biosynthesized by some sulfotransferases including KSGal6ST, GlcNAc6ST-1, and GlcNAc6ST-2. This glycobiological findings include new aspects of the distribution of sulfated glycans.