Investigation of epigenetic changes related to histological subtype in invasive lung adenocarcinoma and development of precision medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Tomohiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50639747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIASLC/ATS/ERS分類 / 三次元培養 / 翻訳後修飾 / オルガノイド / 組織亜型 / solid component / micropapillary component / 非小細胞肺癌 / ヘテロジェナイティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the association between the histological subtype and prognosis in patients with stage I invasive lung adenocarcinoma, and demonstrated that patients with high grade subtype had significantly shorter relapse-free survival and poor prognosis. Additionally, although we tried to detect histone modification in pathological specimens, it was impossible to detect the peak of interest. It was considered necessary to examine the protocol of sample preparation. Furthermore, lung organoids containing Clara cells and type II alveolar epithelial cells, which are the source of lung adenocarcinoma, were established by three-dimensional culture of epithelial cells obtained from mouse lung, suggesting that it is useful as a model cell and model animal capable of mimicking histological subtypes of lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
High grade亜型を有する浸潤性肺癌患者は早期のステージであっても予後不良であることから、high grade亜型に対する治療法が必要であるが、現在のところ有用な治療薬は存在しない。本研究の実施による組織亜型形成に重要な分子メカニズムの解明、治療標的の同定、モデル動物の作成は、将来的に肺腺癌患者の長期予後改善に繋がることが期待できる。