Developing novel treatment of refractory cancer by targeting Liver X Receptor and its metabolism related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017)
Fukushima Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Korehito  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌代謝 / 核内受容体 / 難治性癌 / がん代謝 / 難治性がん / 癌 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated of expression of Liver X Receptor (LXRα/β) in normal and refractory cancer tissues of the human lung and pancreas. The result showed that LXRβ was expressed in the various epithelial cells of normal lung and pancreas tissues. Similarly, LXRβ was expressed in the refractory cancer tissues. We next examined the efficacy of LXR targeted drug against refractory cancer cell lines, but its positive results could not be obtained.