Pathways of colorectal carcinogenesis from serrated lesions (especially from traditional serrated adenomas).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Taiki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (40773875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸腫瘍 / WNT / 分子病理学 / SSA/P / 癌 / RNF43 / RSPO / MLH1 / 大腸癌 / carcinogenesis / Wntシグナル / 病理学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified frequent WNT pathway gene mutations in colorectal sessile serrated adenoma/polyps (SSA/Ps) with dysplasia. SSA/Ps with dysplasia exhibit distinct clinicopathological and molecular features depending on the MLH1 statuses. It is suggested that WNT pathway gene mutations are associated with the presence of dysplasia in SSA/Ps and SSA/Ps progress to carcinoma via two distinct pathways depending on the MLH1 statuses in the early stages of carcinogenesis.
We proposed a novel type of colorectal polyps characterized by mixed adenomatous and serrated features with KRAS mutation and RSPO fusion/overexpression.