Study of aging-related glycan factors for the treatment and prevention of elderly heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Itakura Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30582746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / 心臓 / 組織 / 糖鎖 / 心血管 / 糖鎖プロファイル / 心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly cardiac disease makes increase various risks, so the appropriate treatment is essential under mild condition. Identifying molecular changes in cardiac tissue can bring about a development the early diagnosis and appropriate therapy for age-related heart failure. This study was investigated the glycan localization of cardiac tissue in normal mice and the alteration with aging. The cardiac tissue with different age was analyzed using evanescent-filed lectin microarray and stained with some lectins. In consequent, it was found that some glycans changed in papillary muscle and left ventricular wall with aging. The fibrosis in normal mice hearts increased gradually. The timing of their molecular changes was different between female and male mice. It is essential that substantive implications of glycans are revealed by analysis for glycan changes during aging. To show the age-related change in mouse would be helpful for identifying a turning point of disease and aging for human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常マウスの心臓において、雌雄どちらも加齢に伴い糖鎖に示される分子変化に加え、組織変化が領域ごとに生じること、そしてその変化の時期にはわずかに違いが存在することが示唆された。このような変化は領域特異的に生じる疾患と何らかの関係性が存在すると予想される。本研究成果は、高齢化に伴う心疾患患者の予防ならびに治療へと貢献することで、健康で機能的な生活を確保するために重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。今後は、より詳細な分子変化と各心疾患との関連性を明確にして、高齢者における疾患予防への発展を目指す。