Exploring the small molecule inhibitors that specifically block the intracellular signal perturbation induced by Helicobacter pylori CagA oncoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takeru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10722209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA / 胃発がん / がんタンパク質 / 胃がん / ピロリ菌 / 阻害剤探索 / 感染症 / がん / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray crystal structure analysis and biochemical analysis revealed the structural mechanism underlying the deregulation of human pro-oncogenic phosphatase SHP2 by Helicobacter pylori virulence factor CagA at the atomic level. Based on the structural information, I then explored small-molecular inhibitors that can specifically block CagA-SHP2 interaction. Chemical screening using multiple compound libraries identified several candidates of the inhibitor for CagA-mediated SHP2 deregulation. This study is expected to be a research base leading to the innovative clinical application for prevention and early intervention of gastric cancer caused by H. pylori infection.