Functional elucidation of sRNA on the pathogenicity island of Helicobacter pylori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiga Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90738246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / sRNA / 酸化ストレス / ノンコーディングRNA / チオレドキシン / 胃がん / 病原性 / Helicobacter pylori / bacteria / non-coding RNA / pathogenicity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic infection of Helicobacter pylori is closely related to the onset of gastritis, gastric ulcer, gastric cancer and MALT lymphoma. In this study, we found that a small RNA (sRNA) contributes to resist cytotoxicity caused by oxidative stress in Helicobacter pylori. Furthermore, we revealed that the sRNA stabilizes the expression of thioredoxin-related genes, which is important for oxidative stress response, by analyzing the gene expression of sRNA-deficient strain of H. pylori. Since knockout strain of the sRNA remarkably decreased the ability of H. pylori to colonise to the stomach, it was suggested that the sRNA is involved in gastric disease caused by H. pylori infection.