Analysis of the interaction of botulinum neurotoxin complex with intestinal immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00456930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボツリヌス / 神経毒素複合体 / 腸管吸収 / M細胞 / 免疫細胞 / HA / 神経毒素 / 樹状細胞 / 細菌毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food-borne botulism is caused by ingestion of botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) complexes which composed of BoNT and one or more neurotoxin-associated proteins (NAPs). We have uncovered the site(s) and mechanism of intestinal absorption of type A1 BoNT complex, heretofore largely unknown, which is essential for the onset of food-borne botulism.
In this study, we found that type B1 BoNT complex invades into the host from intestine by different mechanisms from type A1. Furthermore, we observed that both type A and type B BoNT complex interact with immune cells which are located in sub-epithelial dome (SED). These results suggest that intestinal immune cells influence the entry of type A1 or type B1 BoNT into the blood stream and are involved in the onset of food-borne botulism.