Identification of novel virulence factors involved in invasiveness of Burkholderia pseudomallei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SHINZAWA Naoaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10583015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords類鼻疽 / 細菌感染症 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子欠損株 / 細菌 / 顧みられない熱帯病 / 細胞内寄生 / Tn-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melioidosis is a bacterial infectious disease caused by infection with Burkholderia pseudomallei. We have constructed a mouse melioidosis model and found the relationship of strong tissue-invasiveness and pathogenicity. In this study, we aimed to identify bacterial factors that control invasiveness of B. pseudomallei by Tn-seq analysis combining transposon mutagenesis and NGS analysis. A transposon library of B. pseudomallei bacteria was prepared and Tn-seq analysis was performed, resulting in that genome regions involved in tissue invasiveness were identified. The pathogenicity was evaluated in a mouse infection experiment by preparing a strain of the same genetic bacteria deficient in the corresponding gene. As a result, although the pathogenicity of the defective strain of the capsule synthetic gene was markedly reduced, other candidate genes were not important for the host pathogenicity. From these results, we did not identify the novel pathogenic genes of B. pseudomallei.