Evaluation of mice virulence of Stx2f-producing Escherichia albertii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hinenoya Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20548490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / shiga toxin / Stx2f / mice / animal model / マウス / 腎臓傷害 / Shiga toxin 2f / 病原性 / stx2f / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to evaluate the virulence property of Stx2f-producing Escherichia albertii. Successfully, we could establish an animal experimental model. Mice infected by ~10 CFU of bacteria were not active, decreased their weights dramatically and eventually died. Further analysis using mutant strains lacking in their virulence genes revealed that causative factor of mice death is Stx2f produced by the bacteria. Atrophied and desquamated epithelium was observed in the tubules of kidneys of the mice, similar to those of mice infected by enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli. This animal model could be utilized to clarify the in-depth mechanisms of infection and pathogenicity of Stx2f-producing E. albertii.