Development of DNA vaccine for Clostridium difficile infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Senoh Mitsutoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (20646624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsClostridium difficile / Clostridioides difficile / CDI / DNAワクチン / 毒素 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile infection (CDI) is a global health concern because of the high recurrence rate after standard antibiotic therapy. As serious intestinal conditions occur by C. difficile toxins, we considered measures about inactivation of toxins. Vaccination is one of prevention measures by which low recurrence rate is expected. In this study, DNA vaccine for C. difficile toxin B devoid of toxic active site was synthesized and inserted to pVAX1 to construct DNA vaccine. DNA vaccine thus prepared was transfected to HEK293T cells, and the expression of the target proteins were confirmed by western blot. Immunized mice by DNA vaccine produced anti-C. difficile toxin B antibodies and these antibodies neutralized cytotoxic activity of toxin B. Interestingly, immunized mice by DNA vaccine protected cytotoxic activity of toxin A in spite of DNA vaccine for toxin B. These results show the potential of DNA vaccine which constructed in this study as a vaccine for CDI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile感染症(CDI)の新たな予防法として、毒素を標的としたDNAワクチンを構築した。毒素を標的としたワクチンはトキソイドが有名であるが、毒素活性の残存や復帰の可能性がある。しかし、本研究で構築したDNAワクチンは毒素の活性領域を完全に取り除いているため、トキソイドのような副反応は起こらない。さらに、本ワクチンはC. difficileの主要な毒素であるtoxin Bとtoxin Aのどちらにも効果があるため、非常に高い効果が期待される。よって、コントロールすることが難しいCDIに対する有用な手法の1つになると考えられる。