Functional role of pregenomic RNA splicing in Hepatitis B virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kenji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50633806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / スプライシング / ヌクレオカプシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The splicing of hepatitis B virus (HBV) pregenomic (pg)RNA is common event in HBV life cycle. However, the functional role of pgRNA splicing remains a critical unanswered question. In this study, we found that HBc lacking its C-terminal Cys (HBc-delC) is translated from the major type of the spliced RNA (Sp1) and that HBc-delC is involved in HBV nucleocapsid. Futhermore, it is hihgly likely that co-existence of two types of HBc proteins produced from unspliced pgRNA and from spliced pgRNA (Sp1) is important for HBV infectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプライシングを受けたHBV pgRNAから、これまでに知られていなかったウイルスタンパク質が作られていることが明らかとなった。さらに、この新規タンパク質がウイルス粒子に含まれており、さらには感染性に関わっていることを示唆する結果が得られた。この結果はこれまで考えられていたB型肝炎ウイルスの構造に関する理解を覆す可能性があることを示している。またHBV pgRNAのスプライシングを標的とした新たな治療法の開発が可能となることが期待される。