Integration of assessments between under- and post-graduate outcomes - to build a seamless assessment system for career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsunekawa Koji  岐阜大学, 医学部 医学教育開発研究センター, 助教 (70556646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシームレス / Institutional Research / アウトカム / 学習者評価 / キャリアマネジメント / 評価 / キャリア / 社会医学 / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For graduates of a medical school, the author integrated the assessment data between at the time of medical student and of junior resident by collaborated with teaching hospitals, and analyzed the integrated data in terms of career and competency. In terms of career, the author revealed that students who visited a teaching hospital of department as medical students of clinical clerkship significantly selected the hospital and medical department as the resident in the future. Additionally, in terms of competency, the assessment of under- and post-graduation had a certain relationship, and there were high correlation with similar assessment method at the time of medical student and of junior resident such as written examination or performance assessment from supervisor in teaching hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、組織の垣根から困難であった卒前と卒後の評価を統合し、卒後の評価に強く関連性を有した卒前評価法が明らかになったことで、未来の医師のアウトカムが向上して、最終的な医療の質向上に貢献すると思われる。また、卒後研修医の評価も卒前と同じように多面的な方法で学習者を評価する必要があることが示された。さらに、卒前・卒後評価を全国的に調査することで、各種評価における妥当性の検証を深めるためのパイロット調査として意義深いものであると考えられる。