What are the nontechnical skills required of laparoscopic surgeons?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Minoru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (10584683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / 空間認知能力 / ノンテクニカルスキル / HUESAD / 内視鏡下手術 / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laparoscopic surgery has various benefits for the patient, including cosmetic advantages, post-surgery pain reduction, a shorter time spent in a hospital, and as a result, a quicker return to society. However, laparoscopic surgery requires a different set of skills to open surgery. Training and education systems for laparoscopic surgery are necessary to ensure safety and high-quality operation. We demonstrated that the relationship between laparoscopic surgical operation and spatial cognitive ability.However, a training curriculum for improving the spatial cognitive ability necessary for laparoscopic surgery has not been established. Therefore, we demonstrated that surgical training programs could use simple paper-based spatial training instead of more expensive materials to enhance certain aspects of laparoscopic surgical performance of trainees.