Absorbance measurements for diagnosing alkaptonuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUHARA YASUNORI  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師(移行) (60746329)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルカプトン尿 / ホモゲンチジン酸 / ベンゾキノン酢酸 / 分光法 / 酸化剤 / 結晶次亜塩素酸ソーダ / アルカプトン尿症 / 吸光度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkaptonuria is an amino acid metabolic disorder. The urine of patients with alkaptonuria turns dark brown at room temperature after several hours to days and this color change is accelerated by addition of alkali. In order to develop a facile screening test for alkaptonuria, we added alkali to urine samples obtained from patients with alkaptonuria and measured the absorbance spectra. Addition of alkali to alkaptonuric urine exhibited characteristic absorption peaks at 406 nm and 430 nm. In addition, we added alkali with sodium hypochlorite pentahydrate, which is a strong oxidant, to alkaptonuric urine and observed changes in its color. Urine became a darker brown following the addition of alkali with sodium hypochlorite pentahydrate than with addition of alkali.