Project/Area Number |
16K19225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Hiroaki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (20420218)
Research Collaborator |
SATO masanori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 軟X線 / K吸収端 / X線スペクトル / 骨密度 / 再生医療 / 材料評価 / CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The optimal X-ray tube voltage and K-absorption edge filter thickness for forming a quasi-monochromatic energy spectrum were examined using the K-absorption edges of two types of metal filters (i.e., zirconium and tin) in a microfocus X-ray generator. To determine the optimal tube-voltage and filter-thickness conditions, numerical simulation of the X-ray spectrum and experimental validation were performed. The use of quasi-monochromatic single-energy X-rays has improved the image contrast. Evaluation of the measurement accuracy of the aluminum density using aluminum as a simulated bone sample revealed that a relative error of ≦5% was consistent with an aluminum thickness range of 1‐3 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療においてX線計測は非侵襲的な方法として期待されている。本研究が示したK吸収端フィルタによる準単色化技術によって、準単色エネルギースペクトルを有した軟X線を出力する汎用性の高いマイクロフォーカス軟X線装置の開発が期待される。大型粒子線加速装置が必要な放射光施設に依存せずに、生体高分子材料の形態的評価や定量的評価の指標が簡便に取得可能となることは、再生医療分野の発展に通じる社会的意義を有する。