Relationship between daily exposure of Organophosphate and Neonicotinoid pesticides and ADHD tendency in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Shinkichi  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (10584344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsADHD / 発達障害 / 農薬曝露 / 有機リン / ネオニコチノイド / 農薬 / 神経発達 / 環境疫学 / 社会医学 / 公衆衛生学 / 発達心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between the exposure to organophosphate and neonicotinoid pesticides and the ADHD tendency in children at school age. Organophosphorus pesticide metabolite and neonicotinoid pesticide were measured from the collected urine sample and it was examined whether these concentrations increase the odds ratio of ADHD tendency of children.
As a result of the logistic regression analysis, a significant association was observed between the concentration of DMTP and the ADHD tendency.