CHANGES IN GUT MICROBIOTA COMPOSITION WITH AGING IN OBESE ADULTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rin  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (40709713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 一般住民 / 肥満 / 生活習慣 / 加齢 / 地域住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is clarify the relationship between obesity and gut microbiota as a function of age. Furthermore, the impact of lifestyle factors on gut microbiota were discussed. Fecal samples from 1082 healthy Japanese adults aged 19-90 years who participated in the Iwaki Health Promotion Project in 2014. Changes in the composition of gut microbiota with age were different between the obese and non-obese groups. Bacterial diversity decreased with age at the phylum level. The abundances of certain gut microbiota, such as Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes, were different between the obese and non-obese groups. There were no significant differences in alcoholic and smoking habits. Bacterial diversity was different with age between the obese and non-obese group. The composition of Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes changed with increasing age in the obese group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、肥満と加齢による腸内細菌叢の影響が明らかとなった。肥満者と非肥満者では加齢による腸内細菌叢の変化が異なることから、腸内細菌叢のコントロールは肥満の予防・防止に有用である可能性が考えられ、また、年齢に応じて対応を変える必要があると考えられた。