Association of subclinical thyroid dysfunction with atherosclerosis including silent cerebral lesions in a Japanese general population: a cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Torii Sayuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30773973)
Research Collaborator Miura Katsuyuki
Ueshima Hirotsugu
Fujiyoshi Akira
Hisamatsu Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords潜在性甲状腺機能障害 / 動脈硬化 / 日本人一般男性 / 疫学 / 地域一般住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known regarding the association of subclinical thyroid dysfunction with atherosclerosis including silent cerebral lesions in a general population. We conducted a cross-sectional study in a population-based sample of apparently healthy Japanese men to examine the prevalence of subclinical thyroid dysfunction and the association of those dysfunction with coronary artery/aorta calcification, carotid artery plaque, peripheral artery stenoses and silent cerebral lesions (lacunar infarcts, microbleeds, white matter hyperintensities and brain artery stenoses) evaluated by brain magnetic resonance imaging. The prevalence of subclinical hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism were 9.5% and 1.6%,respectively. We found no significant associations between subclinical thyroid dysfunction and these atherosclerosis indicators. In conclusion, in a community-based sample of Japanese men, subclinical thyroid dysfunction was not associated with atherosclerosis including silent cerebral lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の地域一般住民において、潜在性甲状腺機能障害と形態学的に詳細に評価した心血管疾患の前段階としての動脈硬化指標-冠動脈石灰化、大動脈石灰化、足関節上腕血圧比 ABI、およびラクナ梗塞、微小出血、白質病変、脳動脈狭窄などの無症候性脳血管障害との関連について、日本で初めて横断的に検討することができた。本申請研究の結果、現段階では残念ながら明らかな潜在性甲状腺機能障害と動脈硬化指標との関連は見出せなかったが、本研究はコホート研究でもあり、今後は心血管疾患の発症との関連についてさらなる検討を行っていくことが可能である。