Effects of self-monitoring of daily salt intake estimated by a simple electrical device for salt reduction: a cluster randomized trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takada Toshihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60456077)
Research Collaborator 今本 美幸  神戸女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科
佐々木 彰  福島県立医科大学, 臨床研究イノベーションセンター
福間 慎吾  京都大学, 医学部附属病院 臨床研究総合センター
八田 告  八田内科医院
福原 俊一  京都大学, 医療疫学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減塩 / 高血圧 / セルフモニタリング / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This single blinded, cluster randomized trial investigated the effects of a self-monitoring device on salt reduction. Participants in both groups attended lectures about salt reduction, but only the intervention group used the device. The main outcome measure was the difference in the estimated daily salt intake between the two groups after 4 weeks. The secondary outcome was the difference in blood pressure. A total of 105 families (158 participants) were randomized. The mean difference between the two groups was -0.50 g/day (95% confidence interval (CI) -0.95, -0.05; P = 0.030). The mean difference in systolic blood pressure was -4.4 mm Hg (95% CI -8.7, -0.1; P = 0.044). This is the first randomized controlled trial to demonstrate the effectiveness of the device.