Project/Area Number |
16K19256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG WEN 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80736760)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 栄養疫学 / バイオマーカー / 栄養素 / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the association between serum magnesium/serum ferritin and risk of prevalence of lifestyle-related diseases by using 2016 bio-marker data and 2018 physical examination data among Naraha residents. The results show that there was a significant inverse association between serum magnesium level and risk of kidney disease and diabetes; High serum ferritin level was inversely associated with risk of hypertension and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の実施により、避難住民におけるバイオマーカー検査による血清マグネシウム、血清鉄値と生活習慣病の有病率の関連についての分析も行い、血清マグネシウム高値、血清鉄高値は生活習慣病予防につながる可能性があることを示した。本研究の結果は、福島県の避難住民の生活習慣病予防にのみならず、災害の多い日本において今後の被災地域の栄養不況と生活習慣病予防のための方策として寄与できる可能性が高いと考え、公衆衛生的意義が大きい。