The relationship between activity and ADLs decline in frail elderly people utilizing long-term care insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzukawa Megumi  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10615694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日常生活活動 / ADL / 要介護高齢者 / 活動量 / 活動量計 / 歩行 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to examine the risk factor of activities of daily living (ADL) decline in 187 elderly people who were certified in Japanese long-term care insurance. The multiple logistic regression model revealed that less number of steps per day and low applied walking ability (maximum timed up & go test) were significantly associated with ADLs decline.