Examination of choking risk in elderly with sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Enri  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10614159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 高齢者 / 窒息 / 口腔機能 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 口唇閉鎖圧 / 舌圧 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 咀嚼機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between sarcopenia (a condition in which skeletal muscle mass and muscle strength are weakened), which affects many elderly people, and asphyxia. First, in a questionnaire survey conducted at nursing homes in Tokyo, Chiba, Osaka, and Aichi, 88% of the residents who had choked during meals at the facility had suspected sarcopenia. In addition, when the relationship between sarcopenia, lip closure and tongue pressure was investigated, it was suggested that sarcopenia may weaken these. It is known that both lip closing force and tongue pressure are related to masticatory ability, and decreased masticatory ability can be one of the causes of asphyxia. Therefore, sarcopenia may reduce oral function and become a risk factor for asphyxia. These results suggested that sarcopenia may cause a risk factor of asphyxia due to the decreased oral function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒息で亡くなる方が年々増加しているが、窒息の要因については未だ不明な点が多い。窒息で亡くなる方の大多数が高齢者であることを鑑みると、高齢者特有の機能低下が背景にあると考えた。そこで、本研究では高齢者の多くが罹患しているサルコペニアに着目し、サルコペニアと窒息との関連性について検討した。その結果、介護施設内で窒息を経験した入所者のほとんどがサルコペニアの疑いがあること、サルコペニアによって口腔機能が低下する可能性を認めたことから、サルコペニアが窒息の要因となる可能性が示唆された。以上のことから、本研究によりサルコペニアに罹患する高齢者を減らすことによって、窒息事故を減らせる可能性が示された。